elcome to Captivating Anya Taylor-Joy your newest source dedicated to the talented actress Anya Taylor-Joy, known for her roles in the movies The VVitch: A New-England Folktale, Morgan and Split. We aim to provide you with all the latest news, photos, in-depth information on Anya's career and much more. Thank you for visiting!
 
Anya
Birth Name: Anya Josephine Marie Taylor-Joy
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, USA
Date of Birth: April 16, 1996
Height: ‎5′ 61⁄2” (1.69 m)
Siblings: 6
001. Biography (below)
002. Information Files
003. Career Files
004. Official Instagram
005: Official Twitter
006: Photos
 

Anya Josephine Marie Taylor-Joy was born on April 16, 1996 in Miami, Florida. The youngest of six children, her mother worked in photography and interior design and is English-Spanish while her father, a former international banker, is Scottish-Argentinian. Shortly after being born, Anya moved to Argentina and only spoke Spanish before moving to London at age 6, where she attended the preparatory school Hill House in Kensington before attending independent Queen’s Gate School.

Her life took a turn when at age 16, she was scouted as a model by Sarah Doukas of Storm Model Management while walking outside Harrods Department Store. It was through her work as a model that she met and signed with an acting agent. Anya made her first acting appearance in 2014, on Vampire Academy where she played a Feeder Girl. Sadly her scene was cut, however, it was later on placed on the DVD as a deleted scene. Three small roles later, Anya’s acting didn’t go unnoticed in Robert Eggers’ period horror film The VVitch. The movie premiered at Sundance Film Festival in 2015 before its wide theatrical release the following year.

In 2016, she starred in the sci-fi-horror film, Morgan, alongside Kate Mara and Rose Leslie and directed by Luke Scott. She also starred in Vikram Gandhi’s film Barry, which focused on a young Barack Obama in 1981 New York City. In the movie, Anya played one of Obama’s close friends. The following year, she headlined the horror-thriller film Split, written and directed by M. Night Shyamalan, playing Casey Cooke, a girl abducted by a mysterious man (played by James McAvoy) with split personalities. She also starred in Thoroughbreds – named by critics as “Heathers meets American Psycho”, and Marrowbone.

It was announced in late November 2016 that Anya would be stepping into the mutant world, playing Illyana Rasputin / Magik in The New Mutants. She’s attached to reprise her role as Casey Cooke in Split‘s sequel, Glass; and star in Nosferatu, a remake of the film of the same name, to be directed by Eggers in her second collaboration with him.